Skip to main content

Victoria: (250) 385-9786 Sidney: (250) 656-1233

  1. Privacy & Security Policy


    Island Blue Print Co. Ltd. operating as Island Blue is committed to protecting the personal and sensitive information our clients provide to us. We recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information we learn about you while you use our website and place online orders. Any information that is collected, used, disclosed, and retained by Island Blue through email, mail or by telephone complies with provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, Canada and the Freedom of Information and Protection Act of Canada. We do not share, sell or otherwise disclose information about our clients to any other party except as required to fulfill an email request, process an order, or ship a product.

  2. Personal Information


    When you request a service/place an order, we may need to ask you personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Island Blue does not sell, disclose or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unrelated to our company. The only time your personal information may be released by the company would be by law as required by legal authorities.

    From time to time we may send you information we believe would benefit or better serve your business needs. Should you wish not to receive this information, simply contact us at info@islandblue.com and request to be removed from our contact list. In the case of an email newsletter an unsubscribe link will be provided, if at any time you wish to opt out of our email updates. If you wish to correct any personal information you have provided to us, please contact us at the above email address and we will update your information accordingly.


  3. Security


    Island Blue takes your security very seriously while utilizing our website. All information and orders through our website is encrypted and transmitted using Secure Socket Layer connection and is constantly monitored for security breaches. While this encryption is highly secure and stable, it is not perfect and is subject to potential vulnerability. Island Blue makes no guarantee of security of information transmitted over the Internet including the personal information you supply to us.

  4. Online Credit Card Security


    The printing division of Island Blue employs a third party organization (MarcomCentral) as well as Cybersource, a leading Credit Card Service Provider, for its online credit card transactions. All credit card data is passed through MarcomCentral using Silent Order POST (SOP) to Cybersource using the HTTPS protocol and 128-bit SSL encryption, the industry standard for secure transmission. No credit card information is ever stored or processed by Island Blue.

  5. Non-Identifying Information


    We may collect information about our website visitors, clients, page views, traffic patterns and related site and application information. This information is used to help us evaluate and improve our website information, services and products. We do not share this information with third parties and is strictly for internal use.

  6. Links to Other Websites


    Island Blue does occasionally provide links from our website to other areas of interest on the internet . These linked websites are associated to Island Blue through the products, services or informational value they offer that we think will be useful to our clients. As we are not in control of these websites, we cannot be responsible for how any personal information you submit to them is handled or maintained, or the content on their sites which may change at any time.

  7. Changes to the Privacy Policy


    Island Blue may update or revise our privacy policy from time to time based on our business structure and the ever changing internet. When a change occurs we will advise our clients through a notification on the home page of our website.

  8. Feedback


    If you have any questions or comments about the Island Blue website and/or the applications, please feel free to contact us by email at support@islandblue.com.

  9. Print Order Registration


    To place a print order with Island Blue, you must first complete a registration form. The type of information required varies whether your order is through our website or our online shopping service. This information is typically used by us to identify you and as a means to inform you regarding services we may offer.

  10. Placing an Order


    Island Blue requires complete and accurate information from the user to process orders. A user must provide all contact information to place an order and financial information to meet the payment obligation. Should we have trouble processing the order, we will use the information provided to contact the customer.

  11. Use of Cookies


    Cookies are small files that many websites place on your hard drive that allow such websites to identify you on future visits. The use of cookies is a standard and common practice of many websites, including ours. If you decide to take advantage of our online shopping cart and register with Island Blue, we will place a cookie on your computer that will allow us to identify your login name and password during subsequent visits and to enable the shopping basket for future print orders. While our online order site cannot be used with the cookies disabled, our website has no such restriction and may be used freely.